Florida Audio Expo 2027 event Tampa · 2027-02-19

Florida Audio Expo 2027

February 19, 2027 - February 21, 2027
Tampa, United States

About Florida Audio Expo

A regional audio technology exposition held annually in February showcasing audio equipment, systems, and innovations. Serves the southeastern United States audio professional and enthusiast community.

Florida International Audio Expo 2027

Florida International Audio Expo 2027 runs February 19–21, 2027 at the Embassy Suites by Hilton Tampa Airport Westshore, 555 North Westshore Boulevard, in Tampa, Florida. The show runs Friday through Sunday, with a shorter Sunday.

What it is

The Florida Audio Expo is a consumer hi-fi show built around listening. Exhibitors set up systems in hotel rooms, and visitors walk from room to room to hear loudspeakers, amplifiers, turntables, digital sources and streamers, cables, headphones and complete reference systems, and to talk with the people who make and sell them. Exhibitors are manufacturers, dealers, distributors and designers of high-end audio; the audience is audiophiles, music lovers and newcomers, along with dealers, reviewers and press.

Brands on the 2027 exhibitor list so far include Rotel, YG Acoustics, Legacy Audio, Audio Note (UK), IsoAcoustics, EMM Labs, Moon Audio and Wireworld, and press listed as covering the show includes Stereophile, TONE Audio and Soundstage! Ultra. The show is run by a management team working with Plan Ahead Events – Tampa Bay, its designated meeting planner.

Show hours

  • Friday, February 19: 10am–6pm
  • Saturday, February 20: 10am–6pm
  • Sunday, February 21: 10am–4pm

Seminars and car audio

Seminars run each afternoon on Friday and Saturday, with more to be announced. The first sessions announced for 2027 cover turntable setup and tonearms (WAM Engineering and Korf Audio), vintage hi-fi, and building an approachable system (Jeff Dorgay of TONE). The show continues its partnership with IASCA Worldwide for an outdoor Car Audio Sound Quality (SQ) Showcase in the Westshore Mall parking lot, diagonally across the street from the hotel.

Tickets and travel

Tickets are sold by the day or as a three-day pass, with separate spouse, child (under 18) and student passes; see the organizer's Attend page for current rates. The host hotel has a room block for the show; rooms booked through it are sleeping rooms and cannot be used as listening rooms.

The hotel runs a shuttle to Tampa International Airport (TPA), and overflow parking is available across the street, with oversize-vehicle parking at Jefferson High School and a shuttle from there. The organizer warns that no outside company is authorized to book rooms or take payments on the show's behalf.

Next up in Electronics Trade Shows

See all electronics trade shows →

Key Topics

  • High-end audio equipment
  • Home audio systems
  • Listening room demos
  • Audio enthusiast community

Quick Info

Dates
February 19, 2027 – February 21, 2027
Venue
Embassy Suites Tampa Airport Westshore
Location
Tampa
United States

Upcoming Electronics Trade Shows

All electronics trade shows →

Frequently asked questions

When is Florida Audio Expo 2027?
Florida Audio Expo 2027 runs February 19, 2027 – February 21, 2027.
Where is Florida Audio Expo 2027 held?
Florida Audio Expo 2027 takes place at Embassy Suites Tampa Airport Westshore in Tampa, United States.
How do I register for Florida Audio Expo 2027?
Registration is handled by the organizer, Audio Expo Organizers — details and passes are on the official website.